Baboons, Baboon Pictures, Facts, and Information
Baboon (old world monkeys) pictures and information.
Species: The 5 main species of Baboon are the Hamadrayas, Guinea, Olive, Yellow, and Chacma. Additionally, the Mandrills and Drills were long considered baboons, so they are included here. Genetic study has revealed taht Mandrills and Drills are part of their own family, rather than being proper baboons.
Size and weight: The size and weight of baboons depends upon which species they are. Chacma baboons are the largest species and are about 3ft tall and 80 lbs. The Guinea Baboon is the smallest species and is about 20 inches tall and 30 lbs.
Habitat: All wild Baboons are found in Africa or Arabia. The Chacma, guinea, Yellow, and Olive species of Baboons are known as the Savanna dweller and prefer the arid climate. Hamadraya Baboons live in the hills along the Red Sea coast of Africa and Arabia. However, there are soe Baboons that will live in the tropical forests. Though Baboons are land dwellers and don’t have prehensile tails to hang onto branches, they do climb trees to keep a look out for predators, eat, and sleep.
Family Life: The savanna dwelling species of Baboons live in large groups of dozens to hundreds, called troops. Within a troop of Baboons there is a very complex hierarchy based on mother-daughter lines of decent and male strength. In other words, a female Baboon is born into whatever rank her mother was (much like a princess becomes a queen like her mother) and a male establish their place within the troop by fighting one another for dominance. Because of this, female Baboons stay in the same troop their whole lives and male Baboons leave the troop when they are mature enough to search for a mate.
Diet: Baboons are omnivores and have a diverse diet consisting of eat grass, berries, seeds, leaves, root, bark and other vegetarian items along with insects, fish, birds, and small baby antelopes.
Lifespan: In the wild, Baboons live to be about 30 years old.