A Black Bear can be white? Pictures of Black Bears, easy to read information, and fun facts!
Species: North American Black Bear
Lifespan: Though captive Black Bears can live to be 25-30 years old, most wild Black Bears are under the age of 10 and tend not to live longer than 20 years.
Size & Weight: Black Bears are about 5-6 feet long. The weight of Black Bears varies depending on their gender, the season, food supply, region they are in, and age. Beucase of the different variables determining their weight, they can be between 200 and 600 pounds. That's quite a big difference!
Habitat: North American Black Bears are very adaptable creatures and can live in a wide range of different habitats as long as there is an adequate food supply. Though they prefer forests with a sheltering layer of brush, they also live in swamp land and in mountains.
Diet:As a part of their adaptable nature, Black Bears are opportunistic eaters. Thought heir diet mainly consists of grasses, roots, and berries, they will also eat fish, insects, and carrion (dead animals). Black Bears have also been known to aquire a taste for human food. They are often found rummaging through peoples garbage, and sometimes raid camp sites. It's important not to feed bears for the reasont hat they need to provide food for themselves so that they don't become reliant of humans and end up unintentionaly hurting people or themselves.
Family Life: The Black Bears prime mating season is between mid-june to mid-july (thought there seems to be a lot of varying information on the subject). Mother Black Bears give birth to their cubs mid-winter in their den. there, they nurse the cubs until spring. Cubs nurse from their mothers for the first year of their life and stay with her until they are about 2 years old. Many female Black Bears have a litter of their own by the time they are 3 years old. Males, though fertile at the age of 3, aren't like to mate due to competiotion from older stronger bears.
Black Bears are the most populus bears in he world!
Black Bears are not true hibernators because they can be woken from their winter slumber if disturbed!
Not all Black Bears are black. Many are brown, and a few are white!