Pictures of Warblers, Warbler Facts
Gorgeous, original, and free pictures of EIGHT different species of warblers, with detailed information about the family of birds.
The Yellow Warbler is a small yellow songbird, only measuring 5 inches in length. The male warbler is yellow all over with reddish streaking on it's belly. Both males and females are yellow overall with yellow-olive wings, back and tail. They both have a short, thin beak. These Warblers are found throughout North America and migrate down into the tropics.
Yellow Warblers are common in wetlands, thickets and orchards. They build strong nests in tree forks or bushes. Females build the nests while the males watch - isn't that just like a guy! The Yellow Warbler nest is frequently invaded by cowbirds who also lay their eggs in the nest. Instead of kicking the eggs out or abandoning the nest, the female Yellow Warbler builds a new layer of nest on top of the original nest, like a 2nd floor in a house. She will then lay NEW eggs on the new floor of the nest. There have been documented nests with as many as 6 floors in them. That's a lot of nest building for the male to sit around watching!
Yellow Warblers are monogamous birds. Once they have a set of eggs that aren't invaded and wind up hatching, both the male and the female bird feed the babies for 9-12 days. Yellow Warblers mainly feed on insects, but also will eat fruit and larvae. They forage for their food in bushes and trees.
Wilson's Warbleris also a tropical migratory bird. In the summer months it can be found throughout Northern North America from coast to coast, sometimes ranging down as far as New Mexico. Wilson's Warbler is also a small yellow songbird, not even 5 inches in length. The male has a bright yellow face and belly, but olive green upperparts and wings. It has a long brown tail and a black cap on top of its head. The female is similar in coloring, but have an olive-gray coloring on her head.
Wilson's Warblers eat berries, spiders and insects, which it can catch in mid-flight. They have vastly different breeding habits, depending on location. They are monogamous birds who are often found alone, especially in coastal areas. They can be found in pairs as well. In high elevations these birds are polygynous. Perhaps the lack of air confuses them in identifying their mate. ;) They have one brood of 4-7 eggs per year. They prefer dense woodlands, bogs and areas with good ground cover.